Male and Female Overall Winners by Year: 2-mile Cable Swim

The following table lists the top male and top female swimmer in the 2-mile cable swim for every year from 1981 until now. Full results are also available: go to the Results page and type “Chris Greene” in the Search box.

On the men’s side, James Kegley has won six times, while for the women Katrina Poplawski has triumphed seven times (once as Katrina Sukduang). The 2004 race was clearly one for the ages (or the aged): the two winners that year — Kegley at 46 and Lisa Bennett at 48 — remain the oldest overall winners in any year. The woman’s winner has beat her male counterpart on five occasions: Deborah Cain in 1983 and 1984, Debbie Reed in 2002, and Abby Nunn in 2009 and 2011.

Men Women
Name Age Time Year Name Age Time
Bradley Phillips 20 39:17.27 2012 Abby Nunn 22 41:48.27
Chris Stevenson 46 42:18.01 2011 Abby Nunn 21 40:42.60
Christopher LaBianco 39 39:59.99 2010 Abby Nunn 20 40:07.05
Chris Stevenson 44 41:03.05 2009 Abby Nunn 19 40:39.67
Chris Stevenson 43 41:18.05 2008 Jill Gellatly 40 44:37.46
Chris Stevenson 42 41:39.47 2007 Jill Gellatly 39 44:33.61
Chris Stevenson 41 41:11.58 2006 Katrina Sukduang 34 45:09.31
Rob Jones 40 43:18.11 2005 Emily Chen 20 43:51.64
James Kegley 46 42:13.97 2004 Lisa Bennett 48 48:14.40
James Kegley 45 41:52.60 2003 Syril Petit 29 45:47.19
Robbie Allen 36 41:11.49 2002 Debbie Reed 32 41:05.48
Christopher Derks 31 40:09.00 2001 Katrina Poplawski 29 44:23.00
James Kegley 42 41.33.36 2000 Danielle Muraca 21 44:54.57
Austin Ramirez 21 38:34.00 1999 Rose Rice 25 42:00.74
Robert Geise 34 41:36.94 1998 Katrina Poplawski 26 42:30.89
James Kegley 39 41:23.08 1997 Katrina Poplawski 25 41:29.09
Robbie Allen 30 41:45.38 1996 Katrina Poplawski 24 42:41.38
James Kegley 37 40:52.90 1995 Katrina Poplawski 23 44:14.35
Jeffrey Roddin 25 44:16.94 1994 Katrina Poplawski 22 45:05.76
David Alleva 29 40:58.32 1993 Susan Leupold 23 43:47.65
Scott Robinson 27 43:24.13 1992 Carole Bowman 30 45:15.23
Rob Copeland 34 43:22.00 1991 Shirley Loftus 39 45:53.00
Glenn Houck 23 42:49.00 1990 Lisa Bennett 34 45:03.00
David Alleva 25 39:59.00 1989 Susan Bartholomew 20 43:11.00
James Kegley 30 38:32.00 1988 Cindy Collins 32 44:25.00
Rob Copeland 30 42:33.00 1987 Cindy Collins 31 44:43.00
Andrew Wren 25 40:32.00 1986 Lisa Tubergen 30 45:32.00
Perry Lange 29 41:50.00 1985 Elaine Hochuli 30 44:12.00
Mark Tommerdahl 25 43:58.10 1984 Deborah Cain 27 42:10.30
Mike McGee 27 44:33.50 1983 Deborah Cain 26 44:08.00
Mark Bernardino 30 43:51.69 1982 Elaine Hochuli 27 45:49.40
Mark Bernardino 29 44:03.20 1981 Linda Weseman 21 49:31.89